Author Topic: Pontifex II earthquakes  (Read 5463 times)

Chronic Logic

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Pontifex II earthquakes
« on: July 11, 2003, 12:07:02 PM »
We are thinking of changing the earthquakes, so they will produce the same result for a specific bridge everytime.  This would make it possible to use them as a scoring system (this bridge can withstand a level 3 earthquake).  Any feedback?

Chronic Logic

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Pontifex II earthquakes
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2003, 06:55:32 PM »
Are you using the earthquakes in V1.30?  They are even weaker then the ones in v1.25 where, they are also consistent, so if you bridge stands up to a level 1 once it will always survive.  Keeping as little mass as possible above the bridge seems to be the key to bridges lasting through earthquakes.

RABIES

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Pontifex II earthquakes
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2003, 02:48:39 PM »
Wait....there are earthquakes in Pontifex II? How did I miss these?  '<img'>

Chronic Logic

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Pontifex II earthquakes
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2003, 01:09:39 PM »
Make sure you are running v1.25 and then use any cheat  code or load any level/bridge and you will see quake on the top right side of the screen.  We are currently changing how earthquake will work, so look for a patch which will update them soon '<img'>

Hippy777

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Pontifex II earthquakes
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2003, 12:56:51 PM »