Author Topic: TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!  (Read 2923 times)

capn-blasto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« on: June 07, 2005, 08:12:35 PM »
i need to know how to make the tiles i make intergratable into gish!!!!


sorry, but i have a great idea (have already started) for the the great new epic adventure for gish. pyramid perils

the only problem is that the backdrop is stone and i want to pyramid to be outside!

i have tiles ready to go but i dont know how to have them on the gish game

please help ive been frantice trying to register my account so that i could ask this question and the sooner the better!

capn-blasto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2005, 08:24:42 PM »
oh also i have a certain tile set, but when i try and create a new level with it it goes back to default,

i have the originall tileset but only when i load the level

how can i save a tile set (give me step by step if you are nice to take the time) and load it when i need to?

Jonathan_NL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
    • View Profile
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2005, 09:12:36 PM »
Put backgrounds in gish/texture/ as 32-bit targa (how to do that depends on your image editor). Put tiles as 32-bit targa (with a size that is a power of 2, such as 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, etc) in gish/tilexx/texture/textyyy.tga. You'll find them in tileset xx - 1. Selected tiles are stored inside the level so you don't need to distribute those.
I rarely check this forum anymore. Feel free to send me a PM if you want my attention.

capn-blasto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2005, 09:20:24 PM »
i did tat i saved my file as text256 in gish/tile01/texture

its 32x32 and everything! but wheni go into editor and go into edit tile for some reason i cant find it anywhere!


(groan) but hey EDIT: i figured out how to load a tileset! (yay)

now if i can just figure out why this is working


oh and yes i saved it as a TGA

i did everything right but it still didnt work  '<img'>

Jonathan_NL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
    • View Profile
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2005, 08:47:09 AM »
The first problem is that you saved it as 256. There can be at most 256 tiles numbered 0-255, so 256 is out of range.
I rarely check this forum anymore. Feel free to send me a PM if you want my attention.

DemonSlayer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • www.dcknives.byethost.com
TILE!!! FRANTIC!!! MUST KNOW!!!
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2005, 05:06:04 PM »
Thanx for asking that that helps me out to.