Author Topic: Can't start Game  (Read 7559 times)

attrib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Can't start Game
« on: January 11, 2008, 01:25:46 PM »
Hi,

i can't start the game.

I have tested also the 1.1 Patch, but the error still appeares.

When i start Bridge It, the screen turns black and then returns to windows.

The JetLog.txt:
Code Sample
Jet v2.0a Build 75.3.69327 on May 25 2004 at 14:55:23.

Begin:
End.


I have also tested the Options. Disabled -vSync-, set resolution, set MultiSample, but there are no changes.
When i set to windowed, then the black screen doenst even appears.

Chronic Logic - Josiah

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 977
    • View Profile
Can't start Game
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2008, 01:38:36 PM »
If you are having a problem when you start Bridge It and the screen turns black and then drops back to your desktop here are some things to try:

1)  Disable your second display if you have two displays for your computer.

2) Try updating your drivers.  Often there will be remnants of previous drivers installed that will prevent Bridge It from working.  To properly update your drivers you should download the newest drivers from www.nvidia.com and then uninstall your previous drivers before installing the new ones in accordance with nvidia's driver installation hints:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/driver_installation_hints.html

These two steps solve the majority of problems with Bridge It starting to a black screen and then going back to the desk top.  If you have any other problems or solutions post them here.

attrib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Can't start Game
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2008, 02:07:45 PM »
thx for the fast help.
first point helps, but sorry to say that it sucks...
will there come a solution for this problem? or was bugfuxing process stoped?

Chronic Logic - Josiah

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 977
    • View Profile
Can't start Game
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2008, 05:11:29 PM »
I am pushing for a bug fix, but I am not sure if it will be possible at this point.